Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Probiotics Feminine PH Daily Care Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vaginal health probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

vaginal health probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Preforpro Prebiotic Blend: Organic Potato (resistant Starch) (tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (a. Senegal), Preforpro (lh01 - Myoviridae, Ll5 - Siphoviridae, T4d - Myoviridae, Ll12 - Myoviridae). Vaginal Health Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Limosilactobacillus Reuteri 1e1, Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus Hn001, Levilactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Gasseri Lg-36, Lacticaseibacillus Casei Lc-11, Ligilactobacillus Salivarius Ls-33, Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus Gg, Lacticaseibacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactiplantibacillus Plantarum Lp-115. Total Lacto Cultures (10 Billion Cfu). Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl818, Bifidobacterium Longum Bl-05, Bifidobacterium Breve Bb-18. Total Bifido Cultures (30 Billion Cfu). Total Probiotic Cultures 40 Billion Cfu. Upcycled Postbiotic Blend: Metabolites Upcycled From Fermentate Of B. Lactis Bl818. Other Ingredients: Non-gmo Vegetable Cellulose (capsule).

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Probiotics Feminine PH Daily Care against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Probiotics Feminine PH Daily Care | Spoonful