Is Garden of Life Elderberry Immune, Gummies, Berry Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • as d3 from culture of saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d

as d3 from culture of saccharomyces cerevisiae

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6% Vitamin C (from Immune Support Blend) 45 mg 50%, Vitamin D (as D3 from culture of Saccharomyces cerevisiae) 20 mcg (800 IU) 100%, Zinc (as Zinc Citrate) 4 mg 36%, Immune Support Blend 205 mg: Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra L.) (fruit) Extract, Echinacea purpurea (root) Extract, Aronia Berry (Aronia melanocarpa) (fruit), Organic Acerola Cherry (fruit) Extract. 1% Daily Values based on a 2,000 calorie diet. +Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Flavors (dark berry), Non-GMO Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Organic Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fiber (for dusting). CAUTION: As with any dietary supplement, consult your healthcare practitioner before using this product, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, giving the product to children, anticipate surgery, take medication on a regular basis, or are otherwise under medical supervision.

Check Garden of Life Elderberry Immune, Gummies, Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Elderberry Immune, Gummies, Berry Flavor is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking