Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary HSO Probiotic Blend Barley Grass and Oat Grass (produced using the Poten-Zyme Process), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactic, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bacillus Subtilis, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Longum. Other Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Sodium, Silica, Stearic Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating, Bacterial Protease, Probiotic Cultures.
Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


