Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- other calcium carbonate
- stearic magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
other calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary HSO Probiotic Blend Barley Grass and Oat Grass (produced using the Poten-Zyme Process), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactic, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bacillus Subtilis, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Longum. Other Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Sodium, Silica, Stearic Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating, Bacterial Protease, Probiotic Cultures.
Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


