Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearic magnesium stearate
- other calcium carbonate
stearic magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary HSO Probiotic Blend Barley Grass and Oat Grass (produced using the Poten-Zyme Process), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactic, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bacillus Subtilis, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Longum. Other Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Sodium, Silica, Stearic Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating, Bacterial Protease, Probiotic Cultures.
Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


