Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- proprietary hso probiotic blend barley grass
proprietary hso probiotic blend barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary HSO Probiotic Blend Barley Grass and Oat Grass (produced using the Poten-Zyme Process), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactic, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bacillus Subtilis, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Longum. Other Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Sodium, Silica, Stearic Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating, Bacterial Protease, Probiotic Cultures.
Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


