Is Garden of Life Raw Organic Fit Protein Powder, Chocolate, 28g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.1oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • filler
  • flavors

filler

Dietitian note

Filler is a glue-like substance that holds food together. It can be derived from gluten-containing grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific filler used and/or does not state gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Sea Salt,contains 30of Naturally Occurring Caffeine Per Serving,contains No Soy, Dairy, Tree Nuts, Added Sugars, Filler, Nor Artificial Colors, Flavors, Sweeteners Or.

Check Garden of Life Raw Organic Fit Protein Powder, Chocolate, 28g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Raw Organic Fit Protein Powder, Chocolate, 28g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.1oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking