Is Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Probiotics, Women 50 & Wiser, Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • dairy-digesting enzyme blend
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iodine, Magnesium, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend, Eastern European Fruit & Veggie Blend, Dairy-digesting Enzyme Blend. Other Ingredients: Organic Potato Starch, Vegetable Cellulose, Organic Acacia Fiber. Contains: Dairy.

Check Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Probiotics, Women 50 & Wiser, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Probiotics, Women 50 & Wiser, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go