Is GARDEN VEGETABLES LAYERED BETWEEN SEMOLINA PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, SEA SALT), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC SQUASH, ORGANIC SPINACH), ORGANIC PASTA ( ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, MOZZARELLA RBST FREE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT.
Check GARDEN VEGETABLES LAYERED BETWEEN SEMOLINA PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGETABLES LAYERED BETWEEN SEMOLINA PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
GRILLED CHICKEN ALFREDO BAKE BOWL CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY MADE PASTA AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY FOUR CHEESE ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN ALFREDO BAKE
MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


