Is GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water
- egg yolks
- bacon bits
- eggs
- natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI STALKS, BROCCOLI FLORETS, HOUSE DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR BLEND [CORN SUGAR VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, PREPARED WHITE MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE [ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT]), CAULIFLOWER, RED CABBAGE, ORANGE AND BERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT, BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


