Is GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water
- bacon bits
- cultured dextrose
- natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI STALKS, BROCCOLI FLORETS, HOUSE DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR BLEND [CORN SUGAR VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, PREPARED WHITE MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE [ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT]), CAULIFLOWER, RED CABBAGE, ORANGE AND BERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT, BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


