Is garden Veggie STRAWS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potato starch, potato flour, corn starch, cane sugar, sweet potato powder, salt, calcium chloride, potassium chloride, spinach powder, tomato powder, beetroot powder, turmeric powder, beta-carotene, avocado oil, seasoning (cheddar cheese powder [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], onion powder, nonfat dry milk, buttermilk powder, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, carrot powder, red bell pepper powder, cauliflower powder, turmeric extractives, paprika extractives)
Check garden Veggie STRAWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garden Veggie STRAWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag


