Is Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Flour, Water, High Protein Wheat Flour (with Vitamins B1, B2, B3, Iron & fortified with Vitamin A), Wheat Gluten, Natural Honey, Refined Sugar, Whey Powder, lodized Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pure Vegetable Shortening (contains Palm Oil and/or Coconut Oil), Baker's Yeast, Inulin Fiber (as fiber fortificant), Datem Idough improver), Calcium Propionate Ito retain freshness) and Mineral Yeast Food (yeast nutrient). Contains Wheat, Milk and Gluten.
Check Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz


