Is Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- high protein wheat flour
- gluten
- wholemeal flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Flour, Water, High Protein Wheat Flour (with Vitamins B1, B2, B3, Iron & fortified with Vitamin A), Wheat Gluten, Natural Honey, Refined Sugar, Whey Powder, lodized Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pure Vegetable Shortening (contains Palm Oil and/or Coconut Oil), Baker's Yeast, Inulin Fiber (as fiber fortificant), Datem Idough improver), Calcium Propionate Ito retain freshness) and Mineral Yeast Food (yeast nutrient). Contains Wheat, Milk and Gluten.
Check Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz


