Is GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked diced chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • +2 more

cooked diced chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN) PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (WATER, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT ({DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OILS AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SWEET CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, SALT, GARLIC SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS {WITH ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, BUTTER OIL}, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYDERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES), COOKED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING (SUGAR, GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE {PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVOR. COATING INGREDIENTS: (CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go