Is Garlic Herb Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork tenderloin
  • natural flavors
  • natural pork flavor wonf
  • contains up to 16% solution of water, natural pork flavor wonf

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork stock
pork tenderloin
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK TENDERLOIN CONTAINS UP TO 16% SOLUTION OF WATER, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR WONF (SALT, PORK STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. RUBBED WITH SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MOLASSES), VINEGAR.

Check Garlic Herb Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeat PrepSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Garlic Herb Seasoned Pork Tenderloin | Spoonful