Is GARLIC PARMESAN FRESHLY COOKED PASTA IN A CREAMY GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH GARLIC SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS MAC & CHEESE, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +4 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT GARLIC PUREE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. SEASONED BREAD CRUMB TOPPING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN FRESHLY COOKED PASTA IN A CREAMY GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH GARLIC SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS MAC & CHEESE, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch