Is GARLIC PARMESAN ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan seasoning

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic And Parmesan Seasoning (Organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Parmesan Cheese ((Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Flavor, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid)

Check GARLIC PARMESAN ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go