Is GARLIC PARMESAN ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic And Parmesan Seasoning (Organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Parmesan Cheese ((Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Flavor, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid)

Check GARLIC PARMESAN ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go