Is GARLIC SALT, GARLIC Vegan?

Description
Savory, pungent seasoning with a bold aromatic punch, and a fine, free‑flowing crystalline texture that dissolves readily. Commonly used to season meats, vegetables, dressings, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent grind, strong aroma, and reliable flavor enhancement for everyday cooking. Popular for rubs, popcorn, grilled foods, and roasted potatoes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, pungent seasoning with a bold aromatic punch, and a fine, free‑flowing crystalline texture that dissolves readily. Commonly used to season meats, vegetables, dressings, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent grind, strong aroma, and reliable flavor enhancement for everyday cooking. Popular for rubs, popcorn, grilled foods, and roasted potatoes.
Ingredients
Salt, garlic, calcium silicate (added to make free flowing), garlic oil. May contain milk.
Check GARLIC SALT, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SALT, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
GARLIC SALT, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


