Is GARLIC TEXAS TOAST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
- vegetable monoglyceride, natural flavor, crushed garlic
- vegetable monoglyceride
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check GARLIC TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
About this product
Bread · Slice


