Is Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein concentrate
  • flavour
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein concentrate
flavour
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (58%): Water, Mince Beef (39%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Pie Seasoning [Contain Caramel Colour (150c), Flavour (635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Corn Flour, Rice Flour], Wheat Protein Concentrate, Herbs and Spices. Pastry (42%): Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Shortening (Vegetable oil), Pastry Conditioner [Contain Milk and Acidity Regulator 262(ii)], Glaze [Contain Milk, Acidity Regulators (500, 451), Colour (160b)].

Check Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep