Is Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • sodium acetate
  • hexylene glycol
  • glycerin

peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1101784 FS AQUA /WATER /EAU, SODIUM L AURETH SULFATE, COCO-BETAINE, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, POLYQUATERNIUM-10, SODIUM BENZOATE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, SALICYLIC ACID, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, HEXYL CINNAMAL, CITRIC ACID, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, SODIUM ACETATE, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, TOCOPHEROL, PHENOXYETHANOL, CITRUS L IMO N P E E L E X T R AC T/ L EMO N P E E L E X T R AC T, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE. F.I.L.# D208723/1

Check Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Personal Care