Is Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetate
  • hexylene glycol
  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1101784 FS AQUA /WATER /EAU, SODIUM L AURETH SULFATE, COCO-BETAINE, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, POLYQUATERNIUM-10, SODIUM BENZOATE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, SALICYLIC ACID, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, HEXYL CINNAMAL, CITRIC ACID, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, SODIUM ACETATE, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, TOCOPHEROL, PHENOXYETHANOL, CITRUS L IMO N P E E L E X T R AC T/ L EMO N P E E L E X T R AC T, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE. F.I.L.# D208723/1

Check Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Shampoo, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Personal Care