Is Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots (89%), Honey Glaze (6%), Butter (milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Salt, Rosemary, Lemon Zest, Ground Black Pepper. Honey Glaze Contains Honey, Water, Light Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat (contains Gluten), Sugar), White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable


