Is Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- contains honey, water, light soy sauce
- milk
- honey glaze
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots (89%), Honey Glaze (6%), Butter (milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Salt, Rosemary, Lemon Zest, Ground Black Pepper. Honey Glaze Contains Honey, Water, Light Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat (contains Gluten), Sugar), White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gastro Tender & Glazed Emperor Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable


