Is Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp frost-style flavor delivers a cool, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities for on-the-go rehydration. Reviewers often praise its refreshing, unobtrusive flavor and convenient single-serve bottles, though some occasionally report it tastes artificial or overly sweet in bulk packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Ester Gum, Colour

Check Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinLightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go