Is Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vivid fruit punch flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial taste and smooth, easy drinking texture; commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or hot weather activities. Reviewers cite portability and consistent flavor as positives, while some mention excessive sweetness and occasional plastic taste complaints; eight bottles provide convenient portability for events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Colour, Natural Flavour, Ester Gum

Check Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingSmoothie