Is Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Vivid fruit punch flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial taste and smooth, easy drinking texture; commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or hot weather activities. Reviewers cite portability and consistent flavor as positives, while some mention excessive sweetness and occasional plastic taste complaints; eight bottles provide convenient portability for events.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vivid fruit punch flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial taste and smooth, easy drinking texture; commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or hot weather activities. Reviewers cite portability and consistent flavor as positives, while some mention excessive sweetness and occasional plastic taste complaints; eight bottles provide convenient portability for events.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Colour, Natural Flavour, Ester Gum
Check Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 355 mL Bottles, 8 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


