Is Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- glycerin
- unsweetened chocolate
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chips (Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


