Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Bht, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Citric Acid

Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go