Is Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze 12 Fl Oz 6 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Cool, mild berry-ice flavor with a crisp, refreshing profile; texture is thin and smooth, easy to drink. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, outdoor activities, or as a portable thirst-quencher. Reviewers cite consistent packaging and convenient bottle size, praising flavor balance though some note a subtle artificial aftertaste in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, mild berry-ice flavor with a crisp, refreshing profile; texture is thin and smooth, easy to drink. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, outdoor activities, or as a portable thirst-quencher. Reviewers cite consistent packaging and convenient bottle size, praising flavor balance though some note a subtle artificial aftertaste in some cases.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1
Check Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze 12 Fl Oz 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze 12 Fl Oz 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze 12 Fl Oz 6 Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


