Is Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • lactase enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy sour cream offering a creamy, spreadable texture used for dolloping on baked potatoes, tacos, chili and nachos, stirring into dips or thinning for dressings. Reviewers commonly note its authentic flavor, silky mouthfeel, versatility in cooking and topping applications, though some mention occasional variation in thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture

Check Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Same as regular sour cream

No difference between the lactose free and the regular sour cream

good value
sdeschamps•Sep 2, 2023

Where to buy

Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad Topping