Is GELATO ITALIANO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN FRESH HIGH QUALITY WHOLE MILK (60%), EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE (10%), (OF WHICH COCOA FROM DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (62,8%), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FROM MAIZE, REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM MAIZE, COCOA POWDER (3,5%), FRESH CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS (1,5%), (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM, FLAVOR.
Check GELATO ITALIANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO ITALIANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


