Is Gelpan Cold 100 Gelato Base Cold process neutral 2.2 lb bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm), Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citrus Fiber, Flavorings, Stabilizer: Guar Gum, Milk Proteins, Soy Flour
Check Gelpan Cold 100 Gelato Base Cold process neutral 2.2 lb bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelpan Cold 100 Gelato Base Cold process neutral 2.2 lb bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Gelpan Cold 100 Gelato Base Cold process neutral 2.2 lb bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Powder


