Is General Mills Berry Berry Kix Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, bright berry flavor in light, airy puffs with an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, a dry snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews frequently note kid appeal, nostalgic taste, and occasional comments about artificial flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, bright berry flavor in light, airy puffs with an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, a dry snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews frequently note kid appeal, nostalgic taste, and occasional comments about artificial flavor.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Berry Berry Kix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Berry Berry Kix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


