Is General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Cheerios Very Berry Gluten Free Family Size 195 oz is a popular breakfast cereal that offers a range of benefits. Made with whole grain oats, it is a gluten-free option that does not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors. The cereal's real berries enhance its flavor, making it a favorite among consumers. With 12 vitamins and minerals, it serves as a good source of iron and calcium. Very Berry Cheerios may also help lower cholesterol, making it a potential component of a heart-healthy diet. Overall, this cereal is loved for its taste and nutritional value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz | Spoonful