Is General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is a breakfast cereal made with real cocoa and real peanut butter. Its main ingredient is whole grain oats, ensuring a nutritious start to the day. This delicious combination of flavors makes it a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts. People appreciate the use of real ingredients, which adds to the overall appeal of this product. With its unique blend of flavors and wholesome ingredients, General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios offers a satisfying and flavorful breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Peanut Ingredients

Check General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking