Is General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Alginate, Annatto And Paprika Extract Colors, Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Triethyl Citrate, Mono And Diglycerides
Check General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


