Is General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs Corn Free?

Description
Light, airy, crispy corn puffs delivering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk, or enjoyed dry as a hand snack. Reviewers frequently cite child-friendly taste, nostalgic appeal, and texture changes when mixed with milk and packaging comments.
Why it's not corn free
- corn meal
- whole grain corn
- sodium ascorbate
- mixed tocopherols
- brown sugar syrup
- sugar
corn meal
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy, crispy corn puffs delivering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk, or enjoyed dry as a hand snack. Reviewers frequently cite child-friendly taste, nostalgic appeal, and texture changes when mixed with milk and packaging comments.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. May contain wheat.
Check General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


