Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Where to buy
General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


