Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin b12
riboflavin

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz | Spoonful