Is General Mills Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola, Sunflower, And/or Palm), Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check General Mills Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


