Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Vegan?

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, pea protein, corn starch, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, tripotassium phosphate, vegetable and fruit juice color, natural flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


