Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, pea protein, corn starch, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, tripotassium phosphate, vegetable and fruit juice color, natural flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


