Is General Mills Trix Tropical Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- harina de arroz
- natural and artificial flavor
- harina de maiz
harina de arroz
Dietitian noteHarina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Color (vegetable And Fruit Juice, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract), Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Ingredients: Maiz Integral, Azucar, Harina De Maiz, Jarabe De Maiz, Maltodextrina, Harina De Arroz, Aceite De Canola Y/o Girasol, Sal, Colorantes (jugo De Frutas Y Verduras, Extracto De Achiote, Extracto De Curcuma), Fosfato Trisodico, Saborizantes Naturales Y Artificiales, Extracto De Romero.
Check General Mills Trix Tropical against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Trix Tropical in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


