Is General Mills Trix Tropical Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Color (vegetable And Fruit Juice, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract), Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Ingredients: Maiz Integral, Azucar, Harina De Maiz, Jarabe De Maiz, Maltodextrina, Harina De Arroz, Aceite De Canola Y/o Girasol, Sal, Colorantes (jugo De Frutas Y Verduras, Extracto De Achiote, Extracto De Curcuma), Fosfato Trisodico, Saborizantes Naturales Y Artificiales, Extracto De Romero.
Check General Mills Trix Tropical against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Trix Tropical in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


