Is General Tao stir-fry sauce, Chinese Soy Free?

Description
General Tao stir fry sauce is a versatile Chinese sauce that is easy to store and pour. Made with ginger and a combination of spices, it adds flavor to a variety of dishes such as chicken, beef, vegetables, soups, dips, wraps, salad dressings, and meats. People appreciate the sauce for its great flavor and value, as well as its ease of use and long-lasting quality. While it may not be as tangy or spicy as other restaurant sauces, many individuals still enjoy using it regularly, particularly for making General Tao chicken. Overall, this sauce is highly regarded and a popular choice among those who appreciate its taste and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- vh soya sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Tao stir fry sauce is a versatile Chinese sauce that is easy to store and pour. Made with ginger and a combination of spices, it adds flavor to a variety of dishes such as chicken, beef, vegetables, soups, dips, wraps, salad dressings, and meats. People appreciate the sauce for its great flavor and value, as well as its ease of use and long-lasting quality. While it may not be as tangy or spicy as other restaurant sauces, many individuals still enjoy using it regularly, particularly for making General Tao chicken. Overall, this sauce is highly regarded and a popular choice among those who appreciate its taste and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Molasses, Vh Soya Sauce (Water, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Glucose Solids, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent)), Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour, Contains: Soy, Sesame
Check General Tao stir-fry sauce, Chinese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tao stir-fry sauce, Chinese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Tao stir-fry sauce, Chinese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


