Is Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip breakfast bakes offer a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor with soft, cakey texture and occasional denser or slightly dry spots. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal or portable snack, reviewers note they work well warmed and paired with coffee; opinions vary on sweetness and overall moistness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (35%), Margarine: Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Flavourings, Colours: Curcumin, Annatto, Soft Brown Sugar: Sugar, Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Water, Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (5%): Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Chocolate Chunks (5%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup: Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Honey, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go