Is Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Caster Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerol; Free Range Dried Egg White, Vegetable Oil: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil; Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Free Range Dried Egg, Maize Starch, Sugar, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Contains Egg
Check Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


